Cookie and Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

The Jeremy Hyman Associates website does not currently use cookies to collect information. If this changes the policy will be updated accordingly.

Privacy Policy

General Information

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website and other sources.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.


Controller

Jeremy Hyman Associates Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.


Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep this privacy policy under regular review. This version was updated in March 2021.

Third-party links

This website does not currently include links to third-party websites, plug-ins or applications. If this changes the policy will be amended accordingly.

Personal Data we receive

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data (including your first name, last name and gender);
  • Contact data (including your email address and telephone contact numbers);
  • Marketing and Communications data (including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communications preferences);

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or attending a Jeremy Hyman Associates event.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers, aggregators, associates or affiliates
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House

How your personal data will be used?

  1. We will only use your data in circumstances where the data protection legislation allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
    • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation;
    • Where we have received your informed and specific consent to do so.

    The table below describes the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

    Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

    Purpose/Activity

    Type of data

    Lawful basis for processing.

    To provide you with marketing information regarding our services

    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Marketing and Communications data
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests
    • <palign=”left”>Consent

    To manage our relationship with you

    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Marketing and Communications data
    • Performance of a contract with you
    • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)
  2. If, in the future, we would like to process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we’ll provide you with information about the change and request your consent before doing so.

Marketing opt Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by using the link provided in marketing email and text messages or by using the contact information at www.jeremyhyman.co.uk.

What we do NOT do with your personal data

Jeremy Hyman Associates will not provide your personal data, received in accordance with the terms of this privacy notice, to third parties (other than any specified within this privacy notice) without your explicit and informed prior consent.

International Transfers

At this time no personal data is transferred outside of the EEA (which continues to be deemed safe under UK adequacy regulations). In the event that we engage an external third party which is based outside the EEA this privacy notice will be amended. Any future transfer of data outside of the EEA will conform to UK adequacy regulations.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, associates and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Rights

Under the data protection legislation you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Identity and contact details of controller and data compliance advisor

Jeremy Hyman Associates Limited is the controller of data for the purposes of the data protection legislation.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, or if you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices more generally, you can contact us at data.controller@jeremyhyman.co.uk, or you can write to us at:

FAO Data Compliance Manager
Jeremy Hyman Associates Limited
8th Floor South
Reading Bridge House
George Street
Reading
RG1 8LS